Koala wallpapers hd images for desktop backgrounds. Beautiful Koala pictures and photos download free for screensaver in widescreen. We upload the animals photography for different devices in high resolution. Presently you can inquiry or view extremely wonderful feathered creatures wallpaper 3d from world’s most delightful fledglings pictures free download and can offering to your companions by social website Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, Google+ and Whatsapp. We surfed all over cyber world daily and select the best collection of HD wallpapers for free in different size and resolutions. We upload a lot of wallpapers and images in every post where these wallpapers for desktop are absolutely free to download and available in high definition for your desktop pc, laptop, tablet, android and smartphone. Please check our widescreen HD photos and bring beauty to your desktop. Free to upload all the photos you want from smartphone, tablet, laptop or desktop computer and spend more time enjoying them. We provide legal copyright owners with the ability to self-publish on the internet by uploading, storing and displaying various media utilizing our services. The photo(s) you’re going to upload should not infringe the copyright of anyone else. To save this wallpaper or save this image as wallpaper background on your desktop in widescreen, first you click on the each wallpaper or image to view larger in light box (zoom size) on your screen, then right click on image and select the option “save image as…” to download to your desktop, laptop. If you are browsing website by mobile device, please tap on image for a while (3 seconds) and then select “save image as …” to download image to your mobile device.
The koala (Phascolarctos cinereus, or, inaccurately, koala bear) is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia. It is the only extant representative of the family Phascolarctidae and its closest living relatives are the wombats. The koala is found in coastal areas of the mainland’s eastern and southern regions, inhabiting Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, and South Australia. It is easily recognisable by its stout, tailless body and large head with round, fluffy ears and large, spoon-shaped nose. The koala has a body length of 60–85 cm (24–33 in) and weighs 4–15 kg (9–33 lb). Pelage colour ranges from silver grey to chocolate brown. Koalas from the northern populations are typically smaller and lighter in colour than their counterparts further south. These populations possibly are separate subspecies, but this is disputed.
Koalas typically inhabit open eucalypt woodlands, and the leaves of these trees make up most of their diet. Because this eucalypt diet has limited nutritional and caloric content, koalas are largely sedentary and sleep up to 20 hours a day. They are asocial animals, and bonding exists only between mothers and dependent offspring. Adult males communicate with loud bellows that intimidate rivals and attract mates. Males mark their presence with secretions from scent glands located on their chests. Being marsupials, koalas give birth to underdeveloped young that crawl into their mothers’ pouches, where they stay for the first six to seven months of their lives. These young koalas, known as joeys, are fully weaned around a year old. Koalas have few natural predators and parasites, but are threatened by various pathogens, such as Chlamydiaceae bacteria and the koala retrovirus, as well as by bushfires and droughts.