Elk wallpapers hd images for desktop backgrounds. Beautiful Elk pictures and photos download free for screensaver in widescreen. We upload the animals photography for different devices in high resolution. Presently you can inquiry or view extremely wonderful feathered creatures wallpaper 3d from world’s most delightful fledglings pictures free download and can offering to your companions by social website Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, Google+ and Whatsapp. We surfed all over cyber world daily and select the best collection of HD wallpapers for free in different size and resolutions. We upload a lot of wallpapers and images in every post where these wallpapers for desktop are absolutely free to download and available in high definition for your desktop pc, laptop, tablet, android and smartphone. Please check our widescreen HD photos and bring beauty to your desktop. Free to upload all the photos you want from smartphone, tablet, laptop or desktop computer and spend more time enjoying them. We provide legal copyright owners with the ability to self-publish on the internet by uploading, storing and displaying various media utilizing our services. The photo(s) you’re going to upload should not infringe the copyright of anyone else. To save this wallpaper or save this image as wallpaper background on your desktop in widescreen, first you click on the each wallpaper or image to view larger in light box (zoom size) on your screen, then right click on image and select the option “save image as…” to download to your desktop, laptop. If you are browsing website by mobile device, please tap on image for a while (3 seconds) and then select “save image as …” to download image to your mobile device.
The elk, or wapiti (Cervus canadensis), is one of the largest species within the deer family, Cervidae, in the world, and one of the largest land mammals in North America and Eastern Asia. This animal should not be confused with the still larger moose (Alces alces) to which the name “elk” applies in British English and in reference to populations in Eurasia. Apart from the moose, the only other member of the deer family to rival the elk in size is the south Asian sambar (Rusa unicolor).
Elk range in forest and forest-edge habitat, feeding on grasses, plants, leaves, and bark. Male elk have large antlers which are shed each year. Males also engage in ritualized mating behaviors during the rut, including posturing, antler wrestling (sparring), and bugling, a loud series of vocalizations that establishes dominance over other males and attracts females.
Although they are native to North America and eastern Asia, they have adapted well to countries in which they have been introduced, including Argentina and New Zealand. Their great adaptability may threaten endemic species and ecosystems into which they have been introduced.